Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how A.T LEADS & LOOMS LTD uses and protects any information that you give A.T LEADS & LOOMS LTD when you use this website.

A.T LEADS & LOOMS LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

A.T LEADS & LOOMS LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14/5/18.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address and phone number
• information required to fulfil your order from our web shop

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Payment

Because we use PayPal for all online purchasing, your financial details are never actually shared with us. All transactions take place on the PayPal website, which in turn means that your sensitive information is kept private and you are more protected against fraud. While all reasonable care is taken to protect the confidentiality of your credit card details, we cannot be liable if, through no fault of its own, these details are intercepted and used by third parties.

Purchases made over the phone to A.T LEADS & LOOMS LTD, are made using PayPal. We do not store any information used to make this transaction. Please refer to www.paypal.com for more information. While all reasonable care is taken to protect the confidentiality of your credit card details, A.T LEADS & LOOMS LTD cannot be liable if, through no fault of its own, these details are intercepted and used by third parties.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you would like us to delete any information we have, then you must let us know by writing to or emailing.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our services only.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by email.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Share this page...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on StumbleUponShare on TumblrEmail this to someonePrint this page